UP NEXT:
June 24-30, 2024
SELECT MEDICAL ORANGE COUNTY CUP

STORYLINES FOR THE SELKIRK RED ROCK OPEN

Author: Dave Fleming | April 24, 2024

OVERALL TOP 5:

  • FED EXPRESS: Can Fed make it 9 for 9 Sundays in men’s singles?
  • HOME COOKIN’: Utah players will receive a big home court push from their fans. 
  • HIGH ALTITUDE: From 33 feet above sea level in Cali to nearly 2,800 in Utah – big impact on  play as the ball will fly. 
  • APRIL 4.0: 4th consecutive tourney week – who has the mental and physical endurance to prevail?
  • OPEN FOR BUSINESS: Traditional Draw (singles on Thursday, mixed Friday, women’s and men’s doubles Saturday, finals Sunday).

VENUE/TOURNEY/TV:

  • Event #9 of the year – one of 15 Opens in 2024, with 1000 points up for grabs for the winners. 
  • 4th year at St. George – the crowds are loud and some of the best of the year. 
  • Coverage on Prime Video and PickleballTV
  • Broadcast start times are 11AM Pacific Thursday through Sunday.  

WOMEN’S SINGLES:

  • Defending medalists: Parenteau, Devidze, Jansen
  • Welcome to the number 1 seed Mary Brascia, 3.0 – she has yet to make Sunday with the one by her name. 
  • Can Kaitlyn Christian (6) grab another podium after bronze in Los Cab? 
  • Judit Castillo (3) is back and hopes to make another run to Sunday. 
  • WATCH OUT FOR: Lea Jansen (2) – can she earn her second gold of 2024? 

MEN’S SINGLES:

  • Defending medalists: McGuffin, Tellez, Devilliers
  • 2024 winners in the draw: Staksrud (1), Garnett (2), Frazier (6)
  • Ben Johns sitting out singles, playing both doubles. 
  • Roscoe Bellamy (21) hit his first podium last week at Los Cab. 
  • WATCH OUT FOR: Federico Staksrud (1) is him – can he make 9 straight Sundays and grab a 4th gold?

MIXED DOUBLES:

  • Defending medalists: Ignatowich/Bright, Irvine/Koller, Barr/Navratil
  • Etta Wright won her first mixed title with Ben Johns in Houston – they are back as top seed. 
  • Bright/Ignatowich (2) won their first gold here last year – will this be the breakthrough in ’24?
  • Sock and Jones (9) will provide high entertainment value as a first-time duo. 
  • WATCH OUT FOR: Tina Pisnik and Dekel Bar (5) – dynamic duo has made two finals (and Pisnik grabbed bronze with Collin Johns last week). 

WOMEN’S DOUBLES:

  • Defending medalists: Dizon/Wright, Jansen/Jones, Smith/Kovalova
  • Utah’s Alix Truong pairs with last week’s finalist Vivian Glozman as the 12 seed.  
  • Dizon and Wright (2) want to defend their home state with the crowd roaring behind them. 
  • Can Rane and Wang (10) catch some chemistry and make a run into the quarters or deeper?
  • WATCH OUT FOR: Anna Bright/Callie Smith (1) – lots of firepower, with Callie stepping in for Rohrabacher. 

MEN’S DOUBLES:

  • Defending medalists: McGuffin/Long, C Johns/Bar, Ignatowich/Newman
  • Johns brothers are trying to run the table in April, hoping for 4 consecutive Sunday wins. 
  • Frazier and Johnson (2) are officially full time on the PPA Tour and hunting for gold. 
  • Fun pairing alert: Augie Ge, and returning from injury, AJ Koller (11). 
  • WATCH OUT FOR: Pablo Tellez and Federico Staksrud (3) – last ride as partners. 

Related Stories

All Articles

Leave a comment